Consistently Strong

The KING'S VOLLEYBALL program is one of the top high school volleyball programs in any classification in the state of Washington. in 2018, King's would go undefeated in conference play at 10-0 and go 20-2 overall on the year with one non-conference loss to 4A North Creek and one loss in the State sem-finals to Charles Wright.  The Knights would qualify for State again in 2018 after a District 1 Championship and a Bi-District Championship.  King's would take 3rd overall at the open classification Sundome Festival in September and tie the program's top finish at the all classifications Linda Sheridan Classic in Spokane with 3rd place.

King's regained its 1A prominence in 2017 after missing state for the first time in 11 years in 2016, by winning the WIAA 1A State Championship.  The title was King's 3rd and first since the back-to-back titles of 2008 and 2009. Over the course of the last 11 years, King's has amassed a staggering .873 win % with a  221-28 record.

In the last 15 years, King's placed 3rd at State 4 times, 2nd twice, won State Championships in 2008, 2009 and 2017. King's athletes have been recognized with numerous accolades including 6 State MVP's, multiple conference MVPs as well as 1st and 2nd team honors. KING'S VOLLEYBALL athletes have gone on to play at all levels from NCAA Division 1-3 and NAIA.

 

Team Win/Loss History

 

Picture
 

 

 

 

Student Athletes: Significant Awards, Honors and Collegiate Scholarships

 

 

Student Athletes: Significant Awards, Honors, and Collegiate Scholarships

2018
  • Dominique Kirton, OH, North Sound Conference MVP, 1st Team All-State Tournament, 2nd Team All-State, Biola University
  • Baily McCutchen, OH, North Sound Conference 1st Team, All-State Honorable Mention
  • Ava Mason, S, North Sound Conference 1st Team, 2nd Team All-State Tournament, 2nd Team All-State 
  • Alli Hansen, OH, 1st Team All-State Tournament, 2nd Team All-State
  • Noelle Alberda, MB, North Sound Conference 1st Team, All-State Honorable Mention
  • Adair Rosenau, L, North Sound Conference 2nd Team
  • Annika Rudd, MB, North Sound Conference Honorable Mention

2017
  • Tessa Foley, S, Cascade Conference MVP, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-State Tournament, Everett Herald All Area Team 
  • Elle Mason, L, Cascade Conference 1st Team, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-State Tournament, Whitworth University
  • Alli Hansen, OH, WIAA 1A State MVP, 1A State Tournament MVP, 1st Team Cascade Conference
  • Dominique Kirton, OH, 1st Team Cascade Conference, 2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-State Tournament
  • Baily McCutchen, OH, 2nd Team Cascade Conference
  • Sydney Jones, MB, 2nd Team Cascade Conference
  • Noelle Alberda, MB, Cascade Conference Honorable Mention

2016
  • Casey Kispert, S, Cascade Conference 1st Team, Seattle Pacific University
  • Anna Hoff, L, Cascade Conference 1st Team
  • Marlee Young, OH, Cascade Conference 2nd Team
  • Baily McCutchen, OH, Cascade Conference Honorable Mention

2015
  • Daylee Hanson, OH, Cascade Conference 1st Team, University of Idaho (Basketball)​
  • Casey Kispert, S, Cascade Conference 1st Team
  • Anna Hoff, L, Cascade Conference 1st Team
  • Sydney Gaenz, OH, Cascade Conference 2nd Team
  • Marlee Young, OH, Cascade Conference 2nd Team

2014      

  • Savanna Hanson, OH, Cascade Conference 1st Team, Everett Herall All Area Team, Santa Clara (Basketball)
  • Rachel Morinaga, S, Cascade Conference 2nd Team
  • Daylee Hanson, OH, Cascade Conference Honorable Mention
  • Sydney Gaenz, OH, Cascade Conference Honorable Mention
  • Hannah Green, OH, Cascade Conference Honorable Mention


2013      

  • Alysanne Van Dyke, OH, Cascade Conference MVP, Calvin College
  • Rachel Morinaga, S, Cascade Conference 1st Team
  • Whitney Naber, MB, Cascade Conference 1st Team
  • Daylee Hanson, OH, Cascade Conference 2nd Team


2012     

  • Alysanne Van Dyke, OH, Cascade Conference MVP
  • Rachel Morinaga, S, Cascade Conference 1st Team
  • Mady De Genner, OH, Cascade Conference 2nd Team
  • Whitney Naber, MB, Cascade Conference Honorable Mention


2011     

  • McKenzie Daniels, S, 2nd Team 1A All State Team, AVCA Under Armour All-American Nominee, Seattle University
  • Joclyn Kirton, OH, Cascade Conference MVP, 1A WIAA Player of the Year, Biola University
  • Caitlin Fransen, OH, 2nd Team 1A All State Team, California Lutheran University


2010 

  • McKenzie Daniels (Junior), S, 1A 1st Team 1A All-Tournament Team
  • Joclyn Kirton (Junior), MB, 1A 1st Team 1A All-Tournament Team
  • Caitlin Fransen (Junior), OH, 1A 1st Team 1A All-Tournament Team


2009     

  • Anna Cesari, S, Cascade Conference MVP, Everett Herald All Area 1st Team, WIAA 1A Player of the Year, NCSAA All American-1st Team,        University of Washington
  • Dionna Kirton, OH, 1A WIAA 1st Team All State, University of Hartford
  • McKenzie Daniels (Sophomore), L, 1A WIAA 1st Team All State


2008     

  • Anna Cesari (Junior), S, Cascade Conference MVP, WIAA 1A Player of the Year, NCSAA All American-2nd Team
  • Jordan Irish, MB, 1A WIAA Honorable Mention All-State, NCSAA All American-Far West Region, University of San Francisco
  • Meagan Foote, L, 1A WIAA 2nd Team All State, NCSAA All American-Far West Region


2007     

  • Kailey Trautmann, OH, Cascade Conference MVP, 1A WIAA Player of the Year, NCSAA All American, Northwest Nazarene University
  • Bianca Rowland, OH/MB, University of Washington
  • Erin Bremond, MB, Pacific Lutheran University


2006     

  • Kailey Trautmann (Junior), OH, Cascade Conference MVP, 1st Team All State


2005   

  • Sara Mosiman, OH, Cascade Conference MVP, 2A WIAA Player of the Year,  NCSAA All American, University of Washington – Basketball


2004   

  • Sara Mosiman (Junior), OH, Cascade Conference MVP, 1st Team All State


2003 

  • Sara Mosiman (Sophomore), OH, Chinook League MVP

 


 

TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS ~ REGULAR AND POST-SEASON

2018

  • North Cascade Conference Champions

  • District 1 Champions

  • Bi District Champions

  • State 3rd Place

2017

  • Cascade Conference Co Champions
  • STATE CHAMPIONS

2015

  • Cascade Conference Co Champions
  • State 5th place

 

2014

  • State 3rd place

2013     

o   Cascade Conference Champions

o   1st at District

o   7th at 1A State Tournament

2012              

o  Cascade Conference Champions

o  1st at District

o  1A State Academic Champions

o  5th at 1A State Tournament

2011     

o   3rd at 3A/4A Sundome Classic

o   Cascade Conference Champions

o   1st at District and 1st at Tri-District

o   1A State Academic Champions

o   3rd at 1A State Tournament

o   Ranked #3 in Nation by NCSAA

2010     

o   3rd at 3A/4A Sundome Classic

o   Cascade Conference Champions

o   2nd at District and 1st at Tri-District

o   1A State Academic Champions

o   2nd at 1A State Tournament

o   Ranked #4 in Nation by NCSAA

2009     

o   1st at 1A Sundome Classic

o   Cascade Conference Co-Champions

o   2nd at District and 6th at Tri-District

o   1A State Champions

o   Ranked #4 in Nation by NCSAA

2008     

o   Gold Division Champions at Spokane Crossover

o   Cascade Conference Co-Champions

o   1st at District

o   1st at Tri-District

o   1A State Champions

o   Ranked #3 in Nation by NCSSA

o   #1 Far West Region

o   Division II of the NPSAA

2007     

o   1st at 1A Sundome Classic

o   Cascade Conference Champions

o   1st at District

o   1st at Bi-District

o   3rd at 1A State Tournament

o   Ranked 2nd in Nation by NCSAA

2006     

o   Cascade Conference Champions

o   1st at District, 1st at Bi-District

o   3rd at 1A State Tournament

2005     

o   Cascade Conference Co-Champions

o   1st at District

o   4th at 2A State Tournament

2004     

o   1st at 2A SunDome Classic

o   Cascade Conference Co-Champions

o   3rd at District

o   3rd at 2A State Tournament

2003     

o  Chinook League Champions

o  2nd at Tri-District

o  1A State Tournament


 King's Volleyball State Playoff History

1979-1980 Volleyball - Girls
1 16 Lost to Newport 2-0 15-6, 15-8
1 19 Defeated Lake Roosevelt 2-1 6-15, 19-17, 15-9
1 22 Lost to Zillah 2-0 15-5, 15-2
1 25 Lost to Ilwaco 2-1 15-1, 8-15, 15-6
1 28 Lost to Ridgefield 2-0 15-5, 15-6
2001-2002 Volleyball - Girls
1 13 Lost to Colfax 2-0 15-3, 15-3
1 16 Lost to Ilwaco 2-0 15-6, 15-10
1 18 Lost to Coupeville 2-0 15-4, 15-12
2003-2004 Volleyball - Girls
1 3 Defeated Toutle Lake 3-0 25-18, 25-22, 25-12
3 14 Lost to Columbia (Burbank) 3-1 25-22, 25-20, 13-25, 26-24
5 21 Lost to Onalaska 3-1 25-23, 25-23, 20-25, 25-18; (l.o.)
2004-2005 Volleyball - Girls
1 4 Defeated Kiona-Benton 3-2 25-19, 25-14, 14-25, 21-25, 15-12
3 14 Defeated La Center 3-0 25-17, 25-20, 25-20
4 21 Lost to Woodland 3-0 25-8, 25-23, 25-15
6 25 Defeated Grandview 3-2 20-25, 25-23, 15-25, 25-21, 15-11
2005-2006 Volleyball - Girls
1 2 Defeated Hoquiam 3-1 25-15, 20-25, 25-20,25-18
3 13 Lost to Mount Baker 3-0 25-16, 25-23, 25-23
5 19 Defeated Ridgefield 3-0 25-18, 25-22, 25-16
6 24 Defeated Chelan 3-0 25-19, 25-13, 25-14
2006-2007 Volleyball - Girls
1 6 Defeated La Center 3-0 25-8, 25-13, 25-9
3 15 Defeated Castle Rock 3-0 25-19, 25-19, 25-19
4 22 Lost to Colfax 3-1 25-21, 25-27, 25-13, 26-24
6 25 Defeated Chewelah 3-1 25-17, 9-25, 25-11, 25-23
2007-2008 Volleyball - Girls
1 8 Defeated Goldendale 3-0 25-23, 25-10, 25-13
3 16 Defeated Chelan 3-0 25-7, 25-21, 25-22
4 22 Lost to Colfax 3-2 25-21, 21-25, 25-20, 27-29, 21-19
6 25 Defeated Chewelah 3-0 25-9, 25-13, 25-21
2008-2009 Volleyball - Girls
1 6 Defeated Onalaska 3-1 26-24, 25-16, 20-25, 25-20
3 15 Defeated Annie Wright 3-0 25-21, 25-15, 25-22
4 22 Defeated Cascade (Leavenworth) 3-1 17-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-20
6 26 Defeated Castle Rock 3-1 25-21, 26-14, 19-25, 25-18
Championship: First place. Defeated Castle Rock HS 25-21, 26-24, 19-25, 25-18
2009-2010 Volleyball - Girls
1 4 Defeated Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 3-0 25-21, 25-16, 25-21
3 14 Defeated Lynden Christian 3-0 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
4 21 Defeated Cascade (Leavenworth) 3-0 25-14, 25-17, 25-17
6 26 Defeated Chelan 3-1 21-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-20
Championship: First place. Defeated Chelan HS 21-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-20
2010-2011 Volleyball - Girls
1 4 Defeated Newport 3-0 25-20, 25-22, 25-22
3 14 Defeated Zillah 3-0 25-23, 25-13, 26-24
4 21 Defeated Cedar Park Christian 3-0 25-18, 25-13, 25-12
6 26 Lost to Chelan 3-0 25-23, 25-20, 25-18
Championship: Second place. Lost to Chelan HS 25-23, 25-20, 25-18
2011-2012 Volleyball - Girls
1 8 Defeated Chelan 3-0 25-21, 25-23, 25-20
3 16 Defeated Cedar Park Christian 3-1 26-28, 25-14, 25-17, 25-20
4 22 Lost to Colville 3-2 25-18, 24-26, 17-25, 25-17, 15-12
6 25 Defeated Lynden Christian 3-0 25-12, 25-16, 25-22
2012-2013 Volleyball - Girls
1 3 Defeated Naches Valley 3-0
2 6 Lost to Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 3-1
3 3 Defeated Zillah 3-1
4 2 Defeated Connell 3-0
2013-2014 Volleyball - Girls
1 8 Lost to Freeman 3-2
2 4 Defeated La Center 3-0
3 2 Defeated Naches Valley 3-1
4 1 Defeated Annie Wright 3-1